Chapter Accomplishments


2001 African American History Month Awards Gala

From left; GC/MV President, Randall E. Gist, Honorable Judge Nathaniel R. Jones, and GC/MV 3rd Vice President, Tulanda Brown

Keynote Speaker

Honorable Judge Nathaniel R. Jones, U.S. Court of Appeals, 6th Circuit Court

Honorees

Ms. Sanita M. Webb, BWXT of Ohio

Mr. Luther Brown, Fluor Fernald

Mrs. Sue Walpole, Fluor Fernald

Centerville/Washington Township Diversity Council

Ms. Sharon J. Zealey, United States Attorney, Southern District of Ohio

Scholarship Winners

Ms. Frenika Mudd-The Seven Hills School

Ohio Field Office James A. Jefferson Memorial Award

Kevin Cooke, U.S. Department of Energy, Ohio Field Office


2000 African American History Month Awards Gala

From left; Woodrow Jameson and Harriet Richardson, Fluor Fernald

Keynote Speaker

Rev. Dr. Daryl Ward, Senior Pastor, Omega Baptist Church, Dayton

Honorees

Mr. Bobby Kennerly, BWXT of Ohio

Ms. Harriet Richardson, Fluor Fernald

Ms. Lydia Boada-Clista, Ohio Field Office

Scholarship Winners

Ms. Chloe Evans-Princeton HS

Mr. Steven Hawks-Sinclair Community College

Appreciation

U.S. Department of Energy, Ohio Field Office

BWXT of Ohio

Fluor Fernald

Special Recognition

Fluor Fernald


1999 African American History Month Awards Gala

Keynote Speaker

Rev. Donald H. Jordan, Pastor, Allen Temple A.M.E. Church, Cincinnati

Honorees

Mr. Ray Knight, Babcock & Wilcox of Ohio

Mrs. Rachel Luckey, Flour Daniel Fernald

Ms. Nancy Mazzuckelli, FEMP, Ohio Field Office

Reverend Barbara J. Twitty, Ph.D., House of Refuge Missions, Inc., Worldwide Outreach

Ms. Darlene C. Hicks, Missionary Outreach Services

Cincinnati Human Relations Commission

Scholarship Winners

Ms. Schyvonne P. Tinsley-Wright State University

Ms. LaToya M. Garrett-Dayton Meadowdale HS-Otterbein College

Special Award

Mr. James Jefferson, Diversity Manager, Ohio Field Office


1998 African American History Month Awards Gala

From left; Randy Gist, Gala Cochairman, Kevin Jackson, Sharon Hairston, BWO

Keynote Speaker

Dr. Ronald D. Wright, President, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College

Introduced by Ms. Rose Blaney, President, Federally Employed Women

Honorees

Mr. Kevin Jackson, Babcock & Wilcox of Ohio

Mr. Richard Tinsley, Flour Daniel Fernald

Mr. Melvin Boyd, Modern Technologies Corporation

Ms. Carolyn Roehrig, Ohio Field Office

Scholarship Winners

Ms. Renette Richard - Princeton HS - Florida A&M University

Ms. Erika Broadnax - Roger Bacon HS - Tennessee State University


1997 African American History Month Awards Gala

Keynote Speaker

Dr. Deborah King, President, DEBLAR & Associates Inc.

Honorees

Ms. Jan Hollar, EG&G Mound Applied Technologies, Inc.

Mr. Victor Garcia, EG&G Mound Applied Technologies, Inc.

Mr. Michael Townsend, Flour Daniel Fernald

Mr. Phil Hamric, Ohio Field Office

Scholarship Winners

Ms. Michelle Ward - Central State University

Ms. Victoria Binford - Winton Woods HS - Fisk University

GC/MV Homepage